Committees

Committees

The Association is governed by an Executive Committee, nine Standing Committees, a representative Council. Association Staff, with the support of the President, manage the daily operations of the Association Office and provide direct Member support.


The Executive Committee

The Executive Committee

 

The Executive Committee (EC) is comprised of eleven elected members and the past President and meets on a monthly basis. EC members serve a two-year term. Elections for the EC usually occur annually at the Spring Annual General Meeting (AGM).

The Nominations and Elections Committee will seek nominees from the Membership and then present the Nominations Slate at the AGM for election or, if the vacant positions are not contested, for ratification.

NamePositionDate Elected  
Helga Hallgrimsdottir (PADM)PresidentRE-ELECTED: April 11, 2018
Monica PrendergastVice PresidentRE-ELECTED: April 11, 2018
Martha McGinnis (LING)SecretaryELECTED: April 10, 2017
Rebecca Warburton (PADM)TreasurerRE-ELECTED: April 10, 2017
Chris Bose (MATH)ADRC ChairEX-OFFICIO
Bill Blair (LIBR)Librarian RepresentativeFA-LC ELECTED: April 30, 2017
Anthony Vickery (THEA)Teaching Faculty RepresentativeELECTED: April 11, 2018
Doug Baer (SOCI)Past PresidentN/A: April 12, 2016
Judith Clarke (ECON)Member-At-LargeELECTED: April 10, 2017
Victoria Wyatt (AHVS)Member-At-Large; Equity & Disability PortfolioRE-ELECTED: April 11, 2018
Annelee Lepp (GNDR)Member-At-LargeELECTED April 11, 2018
Eric Cormier (MATH)Member-At-LargeELECTED: April 11, 2018
Lynne Marks (HSTR)Member-At-LargeRE-ELECTED: April 10, 2017
Patrick von Aderkas (BIOL)Member-At-LargeAPPOINTED: September 1, 2018

Close Committee

EC Terms Of Reference


Council

Council
NameDepartment
Margo MatwychukAnthropology
Erin CampbellArt History & Visual Studies
Doug BriantBiochemistry & Microbiology
Louise PageBiology
Simon PekBusiness
Irina PaciChemistry
Caetano DoreaCivil Engineering
Jason CorlessComputer Science
Mike EmmeCuriculum and Instruction
Jody KlymakEarth + Ocean Sciences
Martin FarnhamEconomics  (1/2 liaison)
Joan MartinEducational Psychology and Ldrshp Studies
Christo PapadopoulosElectr & Comp Engineering
Jamie DoppEnglish
Valentin SchaeferEnvironmental Studies
Tim HopperExercise Science Phys & Health Education
Marc LapprandFrench
Laura ParisiGender Studies
Reuben Rose-RedwoodGeography
Matt PollardGermanic & Slavic Studies
Laurel BowmanGreek and Roman Studies
Alex KuoHealth Info Science
Pablo Restrepo-GautierHispanic & Italian Studies
David ZimmermanHistory
Devi Dee MucinaIndigenous Governance Programs
Dr. Patrick NahirneyIsland Medical
VACANTLaw
Heather DeanLibrary
Suzanne UrbanczykLinguistics
Ryan BudneyMathematics & Statistics
Stephanie WillerthMechanical Engineering
VACANTMedical Sciences
Merrie KlazekMusic
Margaret ScaiaNursing/HSD
Martin AdamPacific and Asian Studies
Klaus JahnPhilosophy
Robert KowalewskiPhysics & Astronomy
Amy VerdunPolitical Science
Adam KrawitzPsychology
Emmanuel Brunet-JaillyPublic Administration
VACANTPublic Health & Social Policy
Gayle PloyerSocial Work
Martha McMahonSociology
Conrad AlexandrowiczTheatre
VACANTVisual Arts
Maureen BradleyWriting

Close Committee

Council Terms Of Reference


The Standing Committees

The duties and responsibilities of the Standing Committees as provided for in the Bylaws is outlined below.

Advising and Dispute Resolution Committee

Advising and Dispute Resolution Committee

This seven-member, appointed committee by the Executives holds the responsibility of reporting to each Executive meeting, monitoring disputes arising out of the application of the Collective Agreement, and providing advice to Association staff responsible for providing Member assistance. As well as making recommendations to the Executive Committee regarding the carriage of a grievance.

NamePositionDate Appointed
Chris Bose (MATH)Chair - EFFECTIVE SEPT 1 2018APPT: May 2, 2017
Helga Hallgrimsdottir (PADM) - Ex-Officio (President)MemberEX-OFF: April 12, 2016
Patrick von Aderkas (BIOL) - Ex-Officio (Chairs Portfolio)MemberEX-OFF: January 1, 2018
Teresa Dawson (GEOG)Teaching Faculty MemberAPPT: December 8, 2015
Laurel Bowman (GRS)MemberRE-APPT: May 12, 2016
Victoria Wyatt (AHVS)MemberRE-APPT: April 7, 2016
Scott Johnston (LIBR)Librarian MemberAPPT: December 8, 2015
Richard Pickard (ENGL)Teaching Faculty MemberRE-APPT: April 7, 2016
Caterina Valeo (MECH)MemberAPPT: May 2, 2017
Tad Suzuki (LIBR)Librarian MemberAPPT: June 22, 2017
Judith Clarke (ECON)MemberAPPT: May 2, 2017
Valerie King (CSC)MemberAPPT: June 22, 2017

Close Committee

ADRC Terms Of Reference

Collective Agreement Committee

Collective Agreement Committee

NamePositionDate Elected
Lynne Marks (HIST) - ChairChairELECT: Dec 6, 2017
Helga Hallgrimsdottir (PADM)MemberEX OFFICIO: April 20, 2018
Rebecca Warburton (PADM)MemberRE-APPT: May 7, 2018
Harry Kwok (EENG)MemberELECT: April 10, 2017
Patrick von Aderkas (BIOL)MemberAPPT: September 21, 2018
Elisabeth Gugl (ECON)MemberRE-ELECT: April 10, 2017
Phalguni Mukhopadhyaya (CIVE)MemberAPPT: Sept 21, 2018
Victoria Wyatt (AHVS)MemberAPPT: April 20, 2018
Richard Pickard (ENGL)Teaching Faculty MemberAPPT: May 12, 2016
Alex Burdett (LIBR)Librarian MemberAPPT: December 6, 2017
Annalee Lepp (GNDR)MemberAPPT: Oct 19, 2018
Susan Strega (SOCW)MemberAPPT: May 7, 2018

Close Committee

CAC Terms Of Reference

Disability Committee

 Disability Committee

This Committee consists of five elected members. Their role is to advise the Executive and Council regarding policies and procedures affecting Members with a disability, including chronic illness.

NamePositionDate Elected
Victoria Wyatt (AHVS)ChairRE-ELECT: April 10, 2017
Chris Auld (ECON)Member
ELECT: April 11, 2018
Katherine Bertoni (NURS)Member
ELECT: April 11, 2018
Jessica Mussel (LIBR) - Librarian MemberMember
RE-ELECT: April 11, 2018
Hua Lin (LING)Member
ELECT: December 6, 2017

Close Committee

Disability Terms Of Reference

Equity Committee

Equity Committee

This Committee consists of seven members. Their role is to advise the Executive and Council regarding any identified inequities associated with gender, Indigenous status, other minority status, disability, or other attributes determined by the Committee.

NamePositionDate Elected
Maureen BradleyChairELECT: April 12, 2016
Victoria Wyatt (AHVS) - Ex-Officio (Disability & Equity Portfolio)MemberAPPT: May 2, 2017
Phalguni Mukhopadhyaya (CIVE)MemberELECT: Dec 6, 2018
Rebecca Raworth (LIBR)Librarian MemberELECT: April 12, 2016
Maycira Costa (GEOG)MemberRATIF: Nov 23, 2016
Laura Parisi (GNDR)MemberRATIF: Nov 23, 2016
Shane Book (WRIT)MemberAPPT: July 1, 2018
Melissa Gouthier (ANTH)MemberELECT: Dec 6, 2017

Close Committee

Equity Terms Of Reference

Finance & Investment Committee

Finance & Investment Committee

NamePositionDate Appointed
Rebecca Warburton (PADM)ChairEX-OFF: May 2, 2017
Chris Graham (BUSI)MemberELECT: Dec 6, 2017
Martin Farnham (ECON)MemberELECT: Dec 6, 2017

Close Committee

FIC Terms Of Reference

Librarians Committee

Librarians Committee

This Committee consists of the Librarian member of the Executive, and four (4) additional members elected by a ballot of all Librarians. Their responsibility is to represent the interests of Librarian Members within the Association.

NamePositionDate Elected
Bill Blair (LIBR)Ex-Officio (EC Rep) & Co-ChairELECT: April 30, 2017
Jessica Mussell (LIBR)Co-ChairELECT: April 30, 2017
Carol Gordon (LIBR)MemberELECT: May 2, 2018
Alex Burdett (LIBR)MemberELECT: May 2, 2018
Heather Dean (LIBR)MemberELECT: April 30, 2017

Close Committee

Librarians Terms Of Reference

Nominations and Elections Committee

Nominations and Elections Committee

This Committee consists of five members: Three elected members, the Past President, and an Executive member appointed by the Executive. Their responsibility is to solicit nominations for Faculty Association positions.

NamePositionDate Elected
Sonya Bird (LING)ChairRE-ELECT: April 10, 2017
Anthony Quas (MATH)MemberELECT: April 11, 2018
Margo Matwychuck (ANTH)MemberELECT: April 10, 2017
Doug Baer (SOCI)Member Ex-Officio (Past President)APPT: May 2, 2017
Lynne Marks (HSTR)MemberAPPT: July 1, 2017

Close Committee

N & E Terms Of Reference

Teaching Faculty Committee

Teaching Faculty Committee

This Committee consists of the Teaching Faculty member of the Executive, and four additional elected members. This Committee represents the interests of the Teaching Faculty within the Association.

NamePositionDate Elected
Matt Pollard (GMST)ChairELECT: April 30, 2017
Anthony Vickery (THEA)EC Rep - MemberEX-OFF: April 11, 2018
Christopher Eagle (MATH)MemberELECT: April 11, 2018
Richard Pickard (ENGL)MemberELECT: April 30, 2017
Sara Humphreys(ENGL)MemberELECT: April 11, 2018

Close Committee

TFC Terms Of Reference

University Governance Committee

University Governance Committee

NamePositionDate Elected
Doug Baer (SOCI)ChairAPPT: Dec 6, 2017
Rebecca Warburton (PADM)MemberELECT: Dec 6, 2017
Emmanuel Brunet-Jailly (PADM)MemberELECT: Dec 6, 2017
Helen Raptis Curriculum and Instruction)MemberAPPT: Dec 6, 2017
Helga Hallgrimsdottir (PADM)Member

Close Committee

UG Terms Of Reference

error: Content is protected !!